California Consumer Privacy Act

Important information for California residents

Consumer privacy requests

Your privacy is important to Securian Financial Group (“Securian),* and we are committed to safeguarding, preserving, and respecting your privacy rights. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents about whom Securian collects personal information may request we disclose any or all of the following:

  • The types of personal information Securian has collected about you
  • The types of sources from which Securian collects personal information
  • The business reason for collecting personal information
  • The types of businesses with whom Securian shares personal information
  • The personal information that Securian has collected about you
  • The types of personal information about you Securian provides to other businesses that help Securian provide services

To protect your privacy, we must verify the identity of anyone making a request for any of the above or that Securian delete their personal information.

A request may be made online or by calling us toll-free at 1-833-869-5201.

Securian will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt. If more time is needed to process your request, Securian may request a 45 day extension but will notify you within the first 45 days to inform you of the need for an extension.

Securian’s personal information collection practices

During the regular course of business, Securian may collect and disclose the following types of personal information:

  • Identifiers such as name, address, IP address, and Social Security Number
  • Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with or describes a particular individual such as signatures, physical characteristics, and financial information
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as sex, age, or military or veteran status
  • Commercial information such as records of services purchased
  • Biometric information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • Professional or employment related information
  • Education information
  • Inferences drawn from personal information used to create a profile

Securian collects personal information for business uses including:

  • Providing, administering, and marketing financial services
  • Reviewing and improving our business practices and results
  • Determining how to serve our customers and partners better
  • Staying in contact with individuals
  • Evaluating and reaching out to prospective employees and business partners
  • Analyzing activities and use features on our websites
  • Detecting and preventing fraud and misuse
  • Ensuring Securian meets its legal obligations
  • Providing access to Securian facilities and systems

Additional information

If you exercise your CCPA rights, Securian will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices, or provide you different quality of good or services. Securian does not sell personal information.

Please contact us toll-free at 1-833-869-5201 if you have questions regarding this policy.

*Securian Financial Group (also referred to as “our,” “we” and “us”) includes: Minnesota Life Insurance Company, Securian Asset Management, Inc., Securian Casualty Company, Securian Financial Services, Inc., Securian Life Insurance Company, and C.R.I. Securities, LLC.

DOFU 12-2019