Skip to main content
Securian Financial

California Consumer Privacy Act

Important information for California residents

Consumer privacy requests

Your privacy is important to Securian Financial Group (“Securian),* and we are committed to safeguarding, preserving, and respecting your privacy rights. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents about whom Securian collects personal information may request we disclose any or all of the following:

  • The types of personal information Securian has collected about you
  • The types of sources from which Securian collects personal information
  • The business reason for collecting personal information
  • The types of businesses with whom Securian shares personal information
  • The personal information that Securian has collected about you
  • The types of personal information about you Securian provides to other businesses that help Securian provide services

Additionally, under the CCPA, California residents may request the deletion your personal information collected by Securian.

To protect your privacy, we must verify the identity of anyone making any of these requests. The information requested from you to verify your identity will depend upon your relationship with Securian and the type of request made. The information needed to verify your identity could include; Name, Date of Birth, Policy Number, Last 4 Digits of Social Security Number, Employee ID, Email Address, or Company Name. The information provided will then be validated against Securian’s records. Separate requests will need to be submitted if making multiple types of requests.

A request may be made online or by calling us toll-free at 1-833-869-5201.

Securian will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt. If more time is needed to process your request, Securian may request a 45 day extension but will notify you within the first 45 days to inform you of the need for an extension.

If you are an authorized agent making a request on someone else’s behalf, you may do so by following the process highlighted above and noting you are an authorized agent in the description portion of the request form online or by notifying the customer representative if you call. Please provider your contact information in this same fashion, and we will contact you to verify your identity and request. You will be required to have a power of attorney from the consumer you are making the request on behalf of. Alternately, you can make a request if you have permission to act as an authorized agent signed by the consumer you are making the request on behalf of, the consumer verifies their own identity with us, and the consumer directly confirms that they provided you authorization.

Securian’s personal information collection practices

During the regular course of business, Securian may collect and disclose the following types of personal information:

  • Identifiers such as name, address, IP address, and Social Security Number
  • Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with or describes a particular individual such as signatures, physical characteristics, and financial information
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as sex, age, or military or veteran status
  • Commercial information such as records of services purchased
  • Biometric information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • Professional or employment related information
  • Education information
  • Inferences drawn from personal information used to create a profile

Securian collects personal information from the following types of sources:

  • Customers, Potential Customers, and Representatives
  • Beneficiaries and Representatives
  • Third-Party Administrators
  • Reinsurers
  • Employees, Contractors, Former Employees, and Applicants
  • Brokers, Dealers, Advisors, Distributors, and Channel Partners
  • Credit Reporting Agencies
  • Government Agencies
  • Medical Providers
  • Marketing Partners
  • Vendor Partners
  • Social Media Interactions
  • Other Business Partners
  • Website Visitors
  • Regulators

Securian collects personal information for business uses including:

  • Providing, administering, and marketing financial services
  • Reviewing and improving our business practices and results
  • Determining how to serve our customers and partners better
  • Staying in contact with individuals
  • Evaluating and reaching out to prospective employees and business partners
  • Analyzing activities and use features on our websites
  • Detecting and preventing fraud and misuse
  • Ensuring Securian meets its legal obligations
  • Providing access to Securian facilities and systems

Additional information

If you exercise your CCPA rights, Securian will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices, or provide you different quality of good or services. Securian does not sell personal information.

Please contact us toll-free at 1-833-869-5201 if you have questions regarding this policy.

Last updated: June 29, 2020.

*Securian Financial Group (also referred to as “our,” “we” and “us”) includes: Minnesota Life Insurance Company, Securian Asset Management, Inc., Securian Casualty Company, Securian Financial Services, Inc., Securian Life Insurance Company, and C.R.I. Securities, LLC.

DOFU 12-2019